New

Long-Term Learning

Learn efficiently and remember over time.

Start Long-Term Learning

Get personalized study reminders at intervals optimized for better retention.
Track your progress on this set by creating a folder
Or add to an existing folder

Add this set to a folder

  • 1. At the very least, what should managers form of employees through personal observation and interaction?

    A. opinions
    B. friendships
    C. impressions
    D. bonds

    Ans: C
    Page: 165

    2. What is one of the keys to dealing with the problem employee?

    A. keep the person assigned to minor job tasks
    B. be firm and constantly watch over them
    C. be lax and just keep them out of the way of fellow employees
    D. keep the person constructively occupied

    Ans: D
    Page: 166

    3. There is no better way to clear the air with employees who "know better" than to:

    A. be on a first name basis
    B. provide the latitude for them to take extra time off
    C. provide the flexibility for them to try it their way
    D. team them up with someone who is motivated

    Ans: C
    Page: 167

    4. What is a an immediate problem of sometimes significant dimensions which managers must address?

    A. absenteeism
    B. extended lunch periods
    C. lack of experience
    D. poor communication skills

    Ans: A
    Page: 168

    5. When a manager is dealing with the apparently troubled employee, what are the main options?

    A. Flexibility and hearing
    B. Availability to the employee and a willingness to listen
    C. Availability to the employee and a desire to hear
    D. Flexibility and listening

    Ans: B
    Page: 170

    6. In dealing generally with the troubled employee, what will a good supervisor do?

    A. will listen honestly and sympathetically and offer suggestions and advice
    B. be open and honest and give them opinion on how to handle problems
    C. be tough and give the employee a firm path to follow if they wish to stay employed
    D. will listen honestly and sympathetically and do what can be done to reduce pressure on the employee

    Ans: D
    Page: 171

    7. These outline a general pattern of behavior that employees are expected to observe and practice:

    A. policies
    B. procedures
    C. rules
    D. guidelines

    Ans: C
    Page: 173

    8. A person's natural temptation is to start developing a defensive stance while:

    A. they are getting rewarded
    B. they are being criticized
    C. learning about a new job they do not want
    D. something goes wrong on the job

    Ans: B
    Page: 174

    9. ly, what was the key to discipline?

    A. punishment
    B. teaching
    C. banishment
    D. enforcing

    Ans: B
    Page: 176

    10. What will significantly reduce the use of the clearly punitive steps of suspension and discharge?

    A. a well-functioning referral program for employee behavior problems
    B. a functioning out-patient program for employees
    C. a poorly-functioning referral program for employee behavior problems
    D. a rewards program for employee completing therapy

    Ans: A
    Page: 177

    11. What is the purpose or intent of an employee assistance program (EAP)?

    Ans: An employee assistance program is intended to help employees regain their productive capability, reduce absenteeism, minimize grievances, reduce the need for disciplinary action, and improve morale.

    12. Why should a so-called "oral warning" be documented?

    Ans: An oral warning should be documented so that it can be shown to have occurred in the event that an individual claims to have never been given the warning.

    13. What is usually the result when a scheduled employee fails to show up for work?

    Ans: When someone fails to show up for work, usually one of two things happens: (1) either the employee's work goes undone that day or (2) someone else must be assigned to do the absent employee's work.

    14. Why is complete documentation of all disciplinary actions necessary?

    Ans: It is necessary because whenever an action is challenged all of the documentation related to it in any way is brought forward, and missing documentation usually leads to the assumption of the worst.

    15. What, if anything, is wrong with making an example of an offending employee as a lesson for other employees?

    Ans: Making examples serves only to create fear and resentment, and it destroys the effectiveness of discipline.

    16. When can a manager be legitimately concerned with what occurs in an employee's life when away from the job?

    Ans: Ordinarily, what an employee does during off hours is none of a manager's business. The only time a manager should be concerned with an employee's private life is when there is reason to believe the person is engaged in something that can harm job performance or negatively affect the reputation of the agency.

    17. What are the principal problems that can arise when employees are "typed" by labeling them with terms such as "know-it-all," "wise guy," "blabbermouth," and "complainer?"

    Ans: Labels tend to zero in on one or two narrow behavioral characteristics and magnify them to the extent that they overshadow the whole person and lead to inappropriate assumptions and generalizations about the person.

    18. What is the principal difference between "dismissal" and "discharge?"

    Ans: Discharge is related to employee conduct; it is being "fired" for violation of work rules or policies. Dismissal is related to performance; it is applied to the inability to meet the standards of the job.

    19. What is the true objective of disciplinary action?

    Ans: The principal objective of disciplinary action is correction of behavior.

    20. Why will not all infractions of rules and policies be handled using the complete progressive disciplinary process?

    Ans: Not all problems will be handled using the complete process because of the differences among infractions; serious infractions may result in only a step or two or immediate discharge; lesser infractions may be addressed by providing more time for correction.

    21. If the objective of disciplinary action is correction of behavior, why do some infractions deserve immediate discharge with no chance of correction?

    Ans: With serious infractions that call for immediate discharge; the organization is "correcting" the problem removing the source of the problem.

    22. How can dealing with a problem employee sometimes be considered a particularly interesting challenge for the manager?

    Ans: The manager who learns to get along with one so-called problem employee will develop people-building skills which can significantly improve him or her both as a person as well as a manager.

    23. Why is it beneficial to keep both inmates and employees constructively occupied?

    Ans: The act of doing meaningful work is the best cure for many problem employees; activity can remove problems, such as irritability, boredom, or frustration owing to inactivity, and it can "keep the lid on" other problems.

    24. Other than the obvious—listening to seemingly non-stop griping—what are the problems that can be caused by a chronic complainer in the group?

    Ans: The chronic complainer can affect departmental morale and drag down the entire work group.

    25. Describe the "dead-end employee."

    Ans: The dead-end employee is one who can go no further in the organization, who is blocked from growth and advancement along all channels by virtue of being at the top of a pay grade and unqualified for advancement.

    26. Identify some ways of constructively utilizing the "dead-end employee."

    Ans: Consult the employee on various problems; ask for advice; assign some additional responsibility; delegate special one-time assignments; use the dead-end employee as a teacher; use certain prestige assignments.

    27. Concerning absenteeism, why should a manager monitor attendance and track absences in a manner that is visible to the employees?

    Ans: Visible attention to attendance and absences tends to hold absenteeism down; when employees can see that the manager cares and is paying attention, unwarranted absences usually decline.

    28. What is the element often missing from criticism that is necessary to make criticism truly "constructive?"

    Ans: The critical but often missing element is: means of correction. Criticism is constructive only if it includes information and guidance on how to correct the problem that inspired the criticism.

    29. What are two important factors that influence a department's rate of absenteeism?

    Ans: Employee morale and individual motivation to perform are two key factors in a department's rate of absenteeism.

    30. In the Herzberg theory of motivation, what is the difference between "motivators" and "dissatisfiers?"

    Ans: "Motivators," the factors driving people to perform willingly, are characteristics of the job itself (for example, "interesting work"); "dissatisfiers" are factors that do not truly motivate but which, if not maintained at a satisfactory level, can cause dissatisfaction or demotivation (example, "wages and benefits").

    Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

    Having trouble? Click here for help.

    We can’t access your microphone!

    Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

    Example:

    Reload the page to try again!

    Reload

    Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

    Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

    It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

    Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
    to use Voice Recording.

    For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

    Your microphone is muted

    For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

    Star this term

    You can study starred terms together

    NEW! Voice Recording

    This is a Plus feature