New

Long-Term Learning

Learn efficiently and remember over time.

Start Long-Term Learning

Get personalized study reminders at intervals optimized for better retention.
Track your progress on this set by creating a folder
Or add to an existing folder

Add this set to a folder

  • 1. What is understandably a subject that is not near and dear to a great many managers?

    A. Time management
    B. Quality control
    C. Methods improvement
    D. Approving overtime

    Ans: C
    Page: 218

    2. From a healthy participative management point of view, methods improvement may simply be described as:

    A. applied common sense
    B. applied rational approach to problem solving
    C. proactive in nature
    D. reactive in nature

    Ans: A
    Page: 219

    3. A manager can often observe a logical order or reasonable interrelationship among the pieces:

    A. once they are all captured on video
    B. after a group presentation
    C. once they are all captured on paper
    D. after the facts are discussed

    Ans: C
    Page: 220

    4. Human relations problems often fall under the classic problem of:

    A. resistance to change
    B. differing backgrounds
    C. poor benefits
    D. lack of efficiency

    Ans: A
    Page: 222

    5. Who is one of the most valuable sources?

    A. supervisor
    B. front line supervisors
    C. employee
    D. human resources manager

    Ans: C
    Page: 222

    6. In the flow process chart, what represents any movement encountered in the process?

    A. Operation
    B. Transportation
    C. Inspection
    D. Delay

    Ans: B
    Page: 223

    7. Which technique is used to chart the activities of an employee in conjunction with one or more pieces of equipment?

    A. the operation process chart
    B. the multiple activity flow process chart
    C. the multiple activity chart
    D. the gang process chart

    Ans: C
    Pages: 225 - 226

    8. What should begin some weeks after the introduction of the philosophy in the tools and techniques of methods improvement?

    A. Training
    B. Planning
    C. Coordinating
    D. Education

    Ans: D
    Page: 229

    9. Regardless of label or variation in application, however, the ultimate goals of TQM and methods improvement are:

    A. different
    B. close models of each other
    C. complete opposites
    D. identical

    Ans: D
    Page: 230

    10. A recommended objective for training in any employee group is the achievement of the maximum possible amount of:

    A. teamwork
    B. flexibility
    C. strict adherence to rules
    D. comprehension

    Ans: B
    Page: 233

    11. What is the "methods-minded" attitude?

    Ans: The "methods-minded" attitude is a posture that reflects the belief in the possibility of continuing improvement, that there are always better ways to utilize time and other resources more effectively.

    12. Define "methods improvement."

    Ans: Methods improvement is the organized approach to determining how to accomplish a task with less effort, in less time, or at a lower cost, while maintaining or improving the quality of the outcome.

    13. What is the advantage of combine instructional methods whenever possible?

    Ans: The advantage in combining instructional methods is to increase learner retention by appealing to multiple senses at the same time; that is, neither telling, showing, nor doing is alone nearly as effective as combining, for example, telling and showing, or ideally, telling, showing, and doing.

    14. Why is regular or at least periodical attention to methods and procedures necessary?

    Ans: Such attention is necessary because, left unattended for prolonged periods, work activities will experience creeping changes which are usually not changes for the better.

    15. Identify several of the potential sources of information to aid in methods-improvement activity.

    Ans: In applying the information-gathering tools and techniques of methods improvement one may gather information from: written policies, procedures, and post orders; architectural and layout drawings; work schedules; samples of pertinent forms and records; accounting data, payroll data, purchasing information, and other financial records; and statistical reports and other records of operating results.

    16. What is a gang process chart?

    Ans: 6.​A gang process chart is a flow process chart applied to the analysis of the activities of a crew of two or more persons who must work together to accomplish a given task.

    17. What particular charting technique would you use to illustrate the activities of one laundry worker whose job requires tending three machines on an ongoing basis?

    Ans: A multiple activity chart.

    18. How does efficiency in many activities become eroded over time?

    Ans: Efficiency becomes eroded over time because people bring their own habits, attitudes, and preferences onto the job.

    19. It is sometimes said that the procedure for performing a specific task exists in three forms. What are these forms?

    Ans: A procedure may exist in one form in the mind of the manager, in another form in the mind of the worker who actually performs the task, and in written form in the department's procedure manual or as a set of post orders.

    20. What are the three governing assumptions of a simple philosophy of methods improvement?

    Ans: The simple philosophy of methods improvement assumes that: There are few, if any, existing tasks that cannot be improved; The people who actually do the work are potentially valuable contributors to improvement; and The power of participative management can bring out the best in each employee.

    21. How can you tell whether you have treated a problem or simply addressed a symptom of a problem?

    Ans: Resolution through treatment of a symptom is temporary; the problem returns if only a symptom has been addressed.

    22. What are the common questions asked in challenging every detail of a problem situation?

    Ans: The questions are: What is actually being done? Where is it done? By whom is it done? How is it done? And always, for every step, ask: Why?

    23. What are the three phases of a formal, institution-wide methods improvement program?

    Ans: A formal, organization-wide methods improvement program ordinarily consists of three phases: philosophy, education, and application.

    24. What are the keys to building one's effectiveness as an instructor?

    Ans: The keys to building one's effectiveness as an instructor are preparation and practice.

    25. Why are follow-up, tuning up, and debugging always necessary after introduction of a new or revised method?

    Ans: Because it is only rarely that a new or revised method of any consequence can be implemented 100 percent as planned in every detail.

    26. What are the five basic activities portrayed on a flow process chart?

    Ans: The activities portrayed on a flow process chart are: operation, transportation, inspection, delay, and storage.

    27. What important decision must be made before developing a flow process chart?

    Ans: Before developing a flow process chart it must be decided whether the chart will follow the activities of a person or the flow of material.

    28. What is a flow diagram?

    Ans: A flow diagram is a layout plan drawn to approximate scale on which lines are placed to indicate paths of personnel movement or material flow.

    29. What should determine the amount of effort expended to effect an improvement in the way some task is performed?

    Ans: The amount of effort expended to effect an improvement in the way some task is performed should be governed by the potential payback; in effect, never spend a dollar to save a dime.

    30. If education and training are as important as we are told they are, why is the budget for them usually one of the first items cut when it becomes necessary to trim the organization's budget?

    Ans: The budget for education and training is usually one of the first items cut when money becomes tight because education is often seen as an element of expense that does not contribute to operations and that defies cost justification; that is, it is seen as money going out for nothing coming in.

    Please allow access to your computer’s microphone to use Voice Recording.

    Having trouble? Click here for help.

    We can’t access your microphone!

    Click the icon above to update your browser permissions above and try again

    Example:

    Reload the page to try again!

    Reload

    Press Cmd-0 to reset your zoom

    Press Ctrl-0 to reset your zoom

    It looks like your browser might be zoomed in or out. Your browser needs to be zoomed to a normal size to record audio.

    Please upgrade Flash or install Chrome
    to use Voice Recording.

    For more help, see our troubleshooting page.

    Your microphone is muted

    For help fixing this issue, see this FAQ.

    Star this term

    You can study starred terms together

    NEW! Voice Recording

    This is a Plus feature