NAME

Question types


Start with


Question limit

of 30 available terms

Print test

30 True/False questions

  1. 9. Regardless of label or variation in application, however, the ultimate goals of TQM and methods improvement are:

    A. different
    B. close models of each other
    C. complete opposites
    D. identical
    Ans: B
    Page: 233

          

  2. 20. What are the three governing assumptions of a simple philosophy of methods improvement?Ans: A formal, organization-wide methods improvement program ordinarily consists of three phases: philosophy, education, and application.

          

  3. 2. From a healthy participative management point of view, methods improvement may simply be described as:

    A. applied common sense
    B. applied rational approach to problem solving
    C. proactive in nature
    D. reactive in nature
    Ans: A
    Page: 219

          

  4. 29. What should determine the amount of effort expended to effect an improvement in the way some task is performed?Ans: A formal, organization-wide methods improvement program ordinarily consists of three phases: philosophy, education, and application.

          

  5. 24. What are the keys to building one's effectiveness as an instructor?Ans: The keys to building one's effectiveness as an instructor are preparation and practice.

          

  6. 19. It is sometimes said that the procedure for performing a specific task exists in three forms. What are these forms?Ans: A procedure may exist in one form in the mind of the manager, in another form in the mind of the worker who actually performs the task, and in written form in the department's procedure manual or as a set of post orders.

          

  7. 18. How does efficiency in many activities become eroded over time?Ans: Efficiency becomes eroded over time because people bring their own habits, attitudes, and preferences onto the job.

          

  8. 27. What important decision must be made before developing a flow process chart?Ans: Before developing a flow process chart it must be decided whether the chart will follow the activities of a person or the flow of material.

          

  9. 23. What are the three phases of a formal, institution-wide methods improvement program?Ans: A formal, organization-wide methods improvement program ordinarily consists of three phases: philosophy, education, and application.

          

  10. 12. Define "methods improvement."Ans: Methods improvement is the organized approach to determining how to accomplish a task with less effort, in less time, or at a lower cost, while maintaining or improving the quality of the outcome.

          

  11. 25. Why are follow-up, tuning up, and debugging always necessary after introduction of a new or revised method?Ans: The keys to building one's effectiveness as an instructor are preparation and practice.

          

  12. 5. Who is one of the most valuable sources?

    A. supervisor
    B. front line supervisors
    C. employee
    D. human resources manager
    Ans: In applying the information-gathering tools and techniques of methods improvement one may gather information from: written policies, procedures, and post orders; architectural and layout drawings; work schedules; samples of pertinent forms and records; accounting data, payroll data, purchasing information, and other financial records; and statistical reports and other records of operating results.

          

  13. 28. What is a flow diagram?Ans: 6.​A gang process chart is a flow process chart applied to the analysis of the activities of a crew of two or more persons who must work together to accomplish a given task.

          

  14. 1. What is understandably a subject that is not near and dear to a great many managers?

    A. Time management
    B. Quality control
    C. Methods improvement
    D. Approving overtime
    Ans: C
    Page: 218

          

  15. 7. Which technique is used to chart the activities of an employee in conjunction with one or more pieces of equipment?

    A. the operation process chart
    B. the multiple activity flow process chart
    C. the multiple activity chart
    D. the gang process chart
    Ans: Efficiency becomes eroded over time because people bring their own habits, attitudes, and preferences onto the job.

          

  16. 8. What should begin some weeks after the introduction of the philosophy in the tools and techniques of methods improvement?

    A. Training
    B. Planning
    C. Coordinating
    D. Education
    Ans: The amount of effort expended to effect an improvement in the way some task is performed should be governed by the potential payback; in effect, never spend a dollar to save a dime.

          

  17. 11. What is the "methods-minded" attitude?Ans: The "methods-minded" attitude is a posture that reflects the belief in the possibility of continuing improvement, that there are always better ways to utilize time and other resources more effectively.

          

  18. 21. How can you tell whether you have treated a problem or simply addressed a symptom of a problem?Ans: The simple philosophy of methods improvement assumes that: There are few, if any, existing tasks that cannot be improved; The people who actually do the work are potentially valuable contributors to improvement; and The power of participative management can bring out the best in each employee.

          

  19. 3. A manager can often observe a logical order or reasonable interrelationship among the pieces:

    A. once they are all captured on video
    B. after a group presentation
    C. once they are all captured on paper
    D. after the facts are discussed
    Ans: C
    Page: 220

          

  20. 16. What is a gang process chart?Ans: 6.​A gang process chart is a flow process chart applied to the analysis of the activities of a crew of two or more persons who must work together to accomplish a given task.

          

  21. 22. What are the common questions asked in challenging every detail of a problem situation?Ans: The questions are: What is actually being done? Where is it done? By whom is it done? How is it done? And always, for every step, ask: Why?

          

  22. 26. What are the five basic activities portrayed on a flow process chart?Ans: Before developing a flow process chart it must be decided whether the chart will follow the activities of a person or the flow of material.

          

  23. 13. What is the advantage of combine instructional methods whenever possible?Ans: The "methods-minded" attitude is a posture that reflects the belief in the possibility of continuing improvement, that there are always better ways to utilize time and other resources more effectively.

          

  24. 14. Why is regular or at least periodical attention to methods and procedures necessary?Ans: A formal, organization-wide methods improvement program ordinarily consists of three phases: philosophy, education, and application.

          

  25. 6. In the flow process chart, what represents any movement encountered in the process?

    A. Operation
    B. Transportation
    C. Inspection
    D. Delay
    Ans: C
    Pages: 225 - 226

          

  26. 10. A recommended objective for training in any employee group is the achievement of the maximum possible amount of:

    A. teamwork
    B. flexibility
    C. strict adherence to rules
    D. comprehension
    Ans: The amount of effort expended to effect an improvement in the way some task is performed should be governed by the potential payback; in effect, never spend a dollar to save a dime.

          

  27. 4. Human relations problems often fall under the classic problem of:

    A. resistance to change
    B. differing backgrounds
    C. poor benefits
    D. lack of efficiency
    Ans: C
    Page: 220

          

  28. 30. If education and training are as important as we are told they are, why is the budget for them usually one of the first items cut when it becomes necessary to trim the organization's budget?Ans: The budget for education and training is usually one of the first items cut when money becomes tight because education is often seen as an element of expense that does not contribute to operations and that defies cost justification; that is, it is seen as money going out for nothing coming in.

          

  29. 17. What particular charting technique would you use to illustrate the activities of one laundry worker whose job requires tending three machines on an ongoing basis?Ans: A multiple activity chart.

          

  30. 15. Identify several of the potential sources of information to aid in methods-improvement activity.Ans: In applying the information-gathering tools and techniques of methods improvement one may gather information from: written policies, procedures, and post orders; architectural and layout drawings; work schedules; samples of pertinent forms and records; accounting data, payroll data, purchasing information, and other financial records; and statistical reports and other records of operating results.